Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Reef Actif aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Caranx lugubris Black jack


Profile

lexID:
10187 
AphiaID:
126805 
Scientific:
Caranx lugubris 
German:
Stachelmakrele 
English:
Black Jack  
Category:
Jacks and Pompanos 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Caranx (Genus) > lugubris (Species) 
Initial determination:
Poey, 1860 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Suriname, Benin, Barbados, Guadeloupe, Ghana, Cocos Island (Costa Rica), (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Australia, Azores, Bali, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Cameroon, Christmas Islands, Columbia, Comores, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Equatorial Guinea, Fiji, French Guiana, French Polynesia, Galapagos Islands, Grenada, Guam, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Guyana, Haiti, Hawaii, Honduras, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Jamaica, Japan, Madeira, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Martinique, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mexico (East Pacific), Micronesia, Montserrat, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Nicaragua, Nigeria, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Puerto Rico, Queensland, Réunion , Revillagigedo Islands, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, São Tomé e Principé, South-Africa, St. Kitts and Nevis, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, The Bahamas, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Cargados Carajos Shoals, the Cayman Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Ivory Coast, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tuamoto Islands, Turks and Caicos Islands, Tuvalu, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., Wake Atoll, Wallis and Futuna 
Sea depth:
1 - 380 Meter 
Size:
27.56" - 39.37" (70cm - 100cm) 
Temperature:
64.4 °F - 84.2 °F (18°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Mysis, Nekton, Predatory, Schrimps, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-11-21 19:31:34 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Caranx lugubris has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Caranx lugubris in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Caranx lugubris. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Poey, 1860

Synonyms:
Caranx ascensionis Cuvier, 1833
Caranx frontalis Poey, 1860
Caranx ishikawai Wakiya, 1924
Caranx tenebrosus Jordan, Evermann & Wakiya, 1927

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Carangidae (Family) > Caranx (Genus) > Caranx lugubris (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Caranx lugubris

Last comment in the discussion about Caranx lugubris