Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Phyllaplysia taylori Eelgrass Sea hare, Zebra Leafslug


Profile

lexID:
10203 
AphiaID:
568034 
Scientific:
Phyllaplysia taylori 
German:
Seehase 
English:
Eelgrass Sea Hare, Zebra Leafslug 
Category:
Sea Hares 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Aplysiida (Order) > Aplysiidae (Family) > Phyllaplysia (Genus) > taylori (Species) 
Initial determination:
Dall, 1900 
Occurrence:
Canada , Pacific Ocean, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 6 Meter 
Size:
1.18" - 1.97" (3,5cm - 5,0cm) 
Food:
Algae, Sponges 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-03 09:36:19 

Husbandry

Phyllaplysia taylori Dall, 1900

The sea hare Phyllaplysia taylori can be found in two colour morphs, bright green and yellow with characteristic black and white stripes.With a flattened body it is well camouflaged on eelgrass Zostera marina (its being found almost exclusively on the eelgrass Zostera marina).

Phyllaplysia taylori feeds on epiphytes (sponges, diatioms) that settle on Zostera blades.

Predators are Solaster sea stars.

Synonym:
Phyllaplysia zostericola

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Anaspidea (Order) > Aplysioidea (Superfamily) > Aplysiidae (Family) > Phyllaplysia (Genus) > Phyllaplysia taylori (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Phyllaplysia taylori

Last comment in the discussion about Phyllaplysia taylori