Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Amino Organic Tropic Marin Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Phoronis ijimai Horseshoe Worm, Vancouver Phoronid


Profile

lexID:
10229 
AphiaID:
237586 
Scientific:
Phoronis ijimai  
German:
Vancouver Hufeisenwurm 
English:
Horseshoe Worm, Vancouver Phoronid 
Category:
Sea Worms 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Phoronida (Phylum) > Not assigned (Class) > Not assigned (Order) > Phoronidae (Family) > Phoronis (Genus) > ijimai (Species) 
Initial determination:
Oka, 1897 
Occurrence:
Canada , China, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Gulf of California, Japan, North Pacific (Ocean), Pacific Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 10 Meter 
Size:
2.76" - 4.72" (7,6cm - 12,0cm) 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-12-05 10:27:50 

Husbandry

Phoronis ijimai Oka, 1897

Phoronis ijimai is a white colonial Phoronid, that incrusts hard substrate, including rocks, wood and corals. Sometimes this species can be also found on soft substrate and algae.Lophophore are horseshoe-shaped or spiral with uUp to 230 tentacles, length 2-5 mm.

Phoronis ijimai is a filter feeder.

Sexual reproduction hermaphroditic and asexual reproduction by transverse fission.

Synonyms:
Actinotrocha vancouverensis
Phoronis svetlanae
Phoronis vancouverensis

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Phoronida (Phylum) > Phoronidae (Family) > Phoronis (Genus) > Phoronis ijimai (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Phoronis ijimai

Last comment in the discussion about Phoronis ijimai