Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dendrochiton flectens Painted Chiton


Profile

lexID:
10259 
AphiaID:
817214 
Scientific:
Dendrochiton flectens  
German:
Käferschnecke 
English:
Painted Chiton 
Category:
Chitons 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Polyplacophora (Class) > Chitonida (Order) > Mopaliidae (Family) > Dendrochiton (Genus) > flectens (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Carpenter, ), 1864 
Occurrence:
Alaska, Gulf of California, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 36 Meter 
Size:
0.39" - 1.18" (1,4cm - 3,0cm) 
Temperature:
~ 50 °F (10°C) 
Food:
Algae, omnivore 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-12-19 20:10:20 

Husbandry

Dendrochiton flectens (Carpenter, 1864)

Dendrochiton flectens has a mantle with no overlapping eight scales on the dorsal surface with tiny tubercles.Colour is variable.
Painted Chiton can be red, orange or green with blue, green or gray speckles. There is a single row of long bristles on the posterior end.

Similar is Dendrochiton semiliratus with nearly parallel longitudinal ridges. It is a rare species and only up to 1 cm long.

Synonyms:
Ischnochiton (Trachydermon) flectens
Lepidochitona (Dendrochiton) flectens

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Polyplacophora (Class) > Neoloricata (Subclass) > Chitonida (Order) > Acanthochitonina (Suborder) > Mopalioidea (Superfamily) > Mopaliidae (Family) > Mopaliinae (Subfamily) > Dendrochiton (Genus) > Dendrochiton flectens (Species)

External links

  1. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dendrochiton flectens

Last comment in the discussion about Dendrochiton flectens