Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Placiphorella velata Veiled Chiton

...

Placiphorella velata, Veiled Chiton, Pigeon Point Tidepools 2015

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Donna Pomeroy, USA (Copyright Donna Pomeroy) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10292 
AphiaID:
386377 
Scientific:
Placiphorella velata  
German:
Käferschnecke 
English:
Veiled Chiton  
Category:
Chitons 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Polyplacophora (Class) > Chitonida (Order) > Mopaliidae (Family) > Placiphorella (Genus) > velata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Carpenter MS, Dall, ), 1879 
Occurrence:
Alaska, Gulf of California, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 5 Meter 
Size:
1.57" - 1.97" (4cm - 5cm) 
Temperature:
48.2 °F - 50 °F (9°C - 10°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Edible crab, Invertebrates, Worms 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Placiphorella albitestae
  • Placiphorella atlantica
  • Placiphorella blainvillii
  • Placiphorella borealijaponica
  • Placiphorella borealis
  • Placiphorella hanselmani
  • Placiphorella isaotakii
  • Placiphorella mirabilis
  • Placiphorella okutanii
  • Placiphorella pacifica
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-02 18:13:37 

Husbandry

Placiphorella velata (Carpenter MS, Dall, 1879)

Placiphorella velata, commonly as known Veiled Chiton grows up to 5 cm long, has all 8 plates visible. The dorsal surface of girdle with long scaly hairs or setae. The valves are short, wide, brownish or reddish, mottled and streaked with white, beige, green, and occasionally black.

Veiled Chiton inhabit crevices, can be found under rocks, usually associated with crustose coralline algae.

Chiton can be a grazer on microalgae or a carnivore. As a carnivore it traps small crustaceans and worms,

This species spawn in September in California.

Synonym:
Mopalia velata

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Polyplacophora (Class) > Neoloricata (Subclass) > Chitonida (Order) > Acanthochitonina (Suborder) > Mopalioidea (Superfamily) > Mopaliidae (Family) > Mopaliinae (Subfamily) > Placiphorella (Genus) > Placiphorella velata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Placiphorella velata

Last comment in the discussion about Placiphorella velata