Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Atypichthys strigatus Australian mado, Mado Sweep


Profile

lexID:
10362 
AphiaID:
279827 
Scientific:
Atypichthys strigatus 
German:
Australischer Mado, Australischer Steuerbarsch 
English:
Australian Mado, Mado Sweep 
Category:
Sea chubs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Kyphosidae (Family) > Atypichthys (Genus) > strigatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1860 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Australia, Bass Strait, Lord Howe Island, Queensland, the Kermadec Islands 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
7.09" - 9.84" (18cm - 25cm) 
Temperature:
- (15,3°C - 18,6°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Fish (little fishes), Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Schrimps, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-01 20:53:35 

Husbandry

(Günther, 1860)

Synonym:
Atypus strigatus Günther, 1860

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Kyphosidae (Family) > Microcanthinae (Subfamily) > Atypichthys (Genus) > Atypichthys strigatus (Species)

Pictures

Gruppe


Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Atypichthys strigatus

Last comment in the discussion about Atypichthys strigatus