Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Astrangia haimei Cup coral


Profile

lexID:
10376 
AphiaID:
287121 
Scientific:
Astrangia haimei 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Cup Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Rhizangiidae (Family) > Astrangia (Genus) > haimei (Species) 
Initial determination:
Verrill, 1866 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Canada , Costa Rica, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Gulf of California, Mexico (East Pacific), Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, West Coast USA 
Sea depth:
5 - 12 Meter 
Size:
0" - 0.39" (0,5cm - 1,2cm) 
Temperature:
- 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, Copepods, Invertebrates, Isopods, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-05-05 18:21:11 

Husbandry

Verrill, 1866

Synonyms:
Astrangia caboensis Durham, 1947
Astrangia coccinea Verrill, 1866
Astrangia concepcionensis Durham, 1947
Astrangia coronadoensis Durham, 1947
Astrangia cortezi Durham & Barnard, 1952
Astrangia hancocki Durham & Barnrad, 1952
Astrangia lajollaensis Durham, 1947
Astrangia oaxacensis Palmer, 1928
Astrangia pedersenii Verrill, 1870
Astrangia pulchella Verrill, 1866
Astrangia sanfelifensis Durham & Barnard, 1952
Astrangia santelmoensis Durham, 1947

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Rhizangiidae (Family) > Astrangia (Genus) > Astrangia haimei (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Astrangia haimei

Last comment in the discussion about Astrangia haimei