Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Rhizopsammia verrilli Verrilli´s Cup Coral


Profile

lexID:
10380 
AphiaID:
210737 
Scientific:
Rhizopsammia verrilli  
German:
Steinkoralle 
English:
Verrilli´s Cup Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Dendrophylliidae (Family) > Rhizopsammia (Genus) > verrilli (Species) 
Initial determination:
van der Horst, 1922 
Occurrence:
Cocos Island (Costa Rica), Australia, Cebu, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Galapagos Islands, Hawaii, Lord Howe Island, Malaysia, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Palau, Philippines, Singapore, Sulu Sea , the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Kermadec Islands, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
2 - 278 Meter 
Size:
0.39" - 1.18" (1,5cm - 3,5cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - (22°C - 27,9°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, Copepods, Invertebrates, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-25 21:01:46 

Husbandry

Van der Horst, 1922

Synonyms:
Balanophyllia (Balanophyllia) scheeri Durham, 1962
Rhizopsammia chamissoi Wells, 1954

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Dendrophylliidae (Family) > Rhizopsammia (Genus) > Rhizopsammia verrilli (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Rhizopsammia verrilli

Last comment in the discussion about Rhizopsammia verrilli