Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus Red Irish lord


Profile

lexID:
10530 
AphiaID:
254521 
Scientific:
Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus 
German:
Panzergroppe 
English:
Red Irish Lord 
Category:
Sculpins 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Cottidae (Family) > Hemilepidotus (Genus) > hemilepidotus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Tilesius, ), 1811 
Occurrence:
Russland, Alaska, Aleutian Islands, Bering Sea, Canada , USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 450 Meter 
Size:
up to 20.08" (51 cm) 
Temperature:
- (4,7°C - 10,5°C) 
Food:
Clams, Copepods, Crabs, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Krill, Mysis, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Snails, Worms 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-12 21:12:53 

Husbandry

(Tilesius, 1811)

Synonyms:
Cottus hemilepidotus Tilesius, 1811
Hemilepidotus trachurus Pallas, 1814

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Cottoidei (Suborder) > Cottidae (Family) > Hemilepidotus (Genus) > Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus

Last comment in the discussion about Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus