Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Notolabrus fucicola Blue Wrasse, Kelpie, New Zealand Banded Wrasse, Parrotfish, Purple Parrotfish, Saddled Wrasse, Southern Purple Wrasse, Southern Wrasse, Winter Bream, Yellow-saddled Wrasse

Notolabrus fucicolais commonly referred to as Blue Wrasse, Kelpie, New Zealand Banded Wrasse, Parrotfish, Purple Parrotfish, Saddled Wrasse, Southern Purple Wrasse, Southern Wrasse, Winter Bream, Yellow-saddled Wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Foto: Fiordland, Neuseeland


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA . Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10736 
AphiaID:
281788 
Scientific:
Notolabrus fucicola 
German:
Schornsteinfeger-Lippfisch 
English:
Blue Wrasse, Kelpie, New Zealand Banded Wrasse, Parrotfish, Purple Parrotfish, Saddled Wrasse, Southern Purple Wrasse, Southern Wrasse, Winter Bream, Yellow-saddled Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Notolabrus (Genus) > fucicola (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Richardson, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Australia, Endemic species, New South Wales (Australia), New Zealand, South Australia 
Sea depth:
1 - 90 Meter 
Size:
up to 14.96" (38 cm) 
Temperature:
53.6 °F - 82.4 °F (12°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crabs, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Snails, Zoobenthos 
Tank:
659.94 gal (~ 3000L) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-31 15:32:32 

Info

(Richardson, 1840)

Very special thanks for the first photos of Notolabrus fucicola to John Turnbull, Rudie H. Kuiter, Paddy Ryan and Mark D. Norman!
The Purple Wrasse is known in Australia from southern New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania and eastern South Australia. Throughout New Zealand, including Three Kings Is, Stewart I. and Snares Is.

This wrasse is common on rocky reefs in depths to about 90 meters and is qualified as long-lived and highly fecund.
Males of Notolabrus fucicola may range over at least 1,700 m2 of reef and hybrid specimens of this species and both Notolabrus celidotus and Notolabrus inscriptus have been reported.

Prey: crabs, hermit crabs, limpets and gastropod molluscs

Synonyms:
Labrichthys fucicola (Richardson, 1840)
Labrichthys fucicola (Richardson, 1840)
Labrus fucicola Richardson, 1840
Labrus fucicola Richardson, 1840
Pseudolabrus fucicola (Richardson, 1840)
Pseudolabrus fucicola (Richardson, 1840)
Pseudolabrus pittensis Waite, 1910
Pseudolabrus pittensis Waite, 1910

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Notolabrus (Genus) > Notolabrus fucicola (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Flickr Homepage John Turnbull - Marine Explorer - (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss