Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Sebastes chrysomelas Black-and-yellow rockfish

Sebastes chrysomelasis commonly referred to as Black-and-yellow rockfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only. A aquarium size of at least 10000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Ross Robertson, Australien

Foto: Aquarium of the Bay, San Francisco, Kalifornien, USA


Courtesy of the author Dr. Ross Robertson, Australien . Please visit stri.si.edu for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10773 
AphiaID:
240737 
Scientific:
Sebastes chrysomelas 
German:
Stachelkopf 
English:
Black-and-yellow Rockfish 
Category:
Sebastes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Sebastidae (Family) > Sebastes (Genus) > chrysomelas (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Gilbert, ), 1881 
Occurrence:
Gulf of California, Mexico (East Pacific), USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 37 Meter 
Size:
up to 15.35" (39 cm) 
Temperature:
57.2 °F - 68 °F (14°C - 20°C) 
Food:
Algae, Amphipods, Aquatic plant, Carnivore, Chitons, Coral polyps = corallivorous, Coralfish of all kind, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Isopods, Krill, Mysis, Predatory, Schrimps, Sea weed, Sepia, Snails, Starfishs, Worms 
Tank:
2199.78 gal (~ 10000L) 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-30 16:30:24 

Info

(Jordan & Gilbert, 1881)

Synonym:
Sebastichthys chrysomelas Jordan & Gilbert, 1881

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenoidei (Suborder) > Sebastidae (Family) > Sebastinae (Subfamily) > Sebastes (Genus) > Sebastes chrysomelas (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss