Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stenoplax heathiana Chiton

...

Stenoplax heathiana, Pigeon Point Tidepools 2015

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Donna Pomeroy, USA (Copyright Donna Pomeroy) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10813 
AphiaID:
848155 
Scientific:
Stenoplax heathiana 
German:
Käferschnecke 
English:
Chiton 
Category:
Chitons 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Polyplacophora (Class) > Chitonida (Order) > Ischnochitonidae (Family) > Stenoplax (Genus) > heathiana (Species) 
Initial determination:
Berry, 1946 
Occurrence:
USA 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
up to 2.36" (6,0 cm) 
Temperature:
- 68 °F (°C - 20°C) 
Food:
Algae 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-27 14:35:32 

Husbandry

Stenoplax heathiana Berry, 1946

Size up to 6 cm long. The Girdle is a light cream colour, sometimes with some greenish spots.This chiton can be found in the middle and low intertidal zone, under rocks Its mostly nocturnal . Stenoplax heathiana feed on drift algae that lodge at the bases of the rocks.

Synonym:
Stenoplax (Stenoradsia) heathiana Berry, 1946

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Polyplacophora (Class) > Neoloricata (Subclass) > Chitonida (Order) > Chitonina (Suborder) > Chitonoidea (Superfamily) > Ischnochitonidae (Family) > Stenoplax (Genus) > Stenoplax heathiana (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stenoplax heathiana

Last comment in the discussion about Stenoplax heathiana