Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Leptoseris cailleti Lace lettuce coral

...

Foto aus der Karibik mit der Steinkoralle Agaricia agaricites mitte oben, lilafarben
Fotograf: Charles Arneson
Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10912 
AphiaID:
288718 
Scientific:
Leptoseris cailleti 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Lace Lettuce Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Agariciidae (Family) > Leptoseris (Genus) > cailleti (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Duchassaing & Michelotti, ), 1864 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Barbados, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Belize, Bolivia, British Virgin Islands, Canada , Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Grenada, Gulf of Mexico, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
30 - 150 Meter 
Size:
up to 11.81" (30 cm) 
Temperature:
- 78.8 °F (°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Dissolved inorganic substances) f.e.NaCL,CA, Mag, K, I.P, Dissolved organic substances, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-15 12:20:33 

Husbandry

(Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864)

From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World

Colonies are horizontal, unifacial, subdividing fronds which are highly twisted and may fuse. Corallites are aligned on the centre of narrow parts of fronds or several may be aligned transversely on broad parts. They are strongly outwardly inclined.

Colour: Pale brown.

Habitat: Restricted to deep water (below 30 metres).

Abundance: Seldom seen by divers.

Similar species: Leptoseris gardineri , Leptoseris papyracea

Synonyms:
Agaricia cailletti (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864)
Mycedium cailleti Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Agariciidae (Family) > Leptoseris (Genus) > Leptoseris cailleti (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Leptoseris cailleti

Last comment in the discussion about Leptoseris cailleti