Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Haletta semifasciata Blue Rock Whiting, Blue Weed Whiting, Blue-arsed Whiting, Grass Whiting, Rock Whiting, Stranger, Stranger Whiting, Weed Whiting, Weedy Whiting

Profile

lexID:
10924 
AphiaID:
280979 
Scientific:
Haletta semifasciata 
German:
Zahnlippfisch 
English:
Blue Rock Whiting, Blue Weed Whiting, Blue-arsed Whiting, Grass Whiting, Rock Whiting, Stranger, Stranger Whiting, Weed Whiting, Weedy Whiting 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Odacidae (Family) > Haletta (Genus) > semifasciata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Australia, Bass Strait, Endemic species, Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands) 
Sea depth:
0 - 7 Meter 
Size:
up to 11.42" (29 cm) 
Temperature:
- (°C - 14,5°C) 
Food:
Algae, Amphipods, Carnivore, Copepods, Crabs, Crustaceans, Herbivorous, Sea weed, Snails, Starfishs, Worms, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-23 14:46:28 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1840)

Synonyms:
Julis dringii Richardson, 1843
Neoodax semifasciatus (Valenciennes, 1840)
Odax hyrtlii Steindachner, 1866
Odax richardsonii Gunther, 1862
Odax semifasciatus Valenciennes, 1840

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Odacidae (Family) > Haletta (Genus) > Haletta semifasciata (Species)

Pictures

Female


Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Haletta semifasciata

Last comment in the discussion about Haletta semifasciata