Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lysmata vittata Indian lined shrimp, Peppermint shrimp, Cleaner shrimp


Profile

lexID:
10990 
Scientific:
Lysmata vittata 
German:
Australische Putzergarnele 
English:
Indian lined shrimp, Peppermint shrimp, Cleaner shrimp 
Category:
Shrimps 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Lysmatidae (Family) > Lysmata (Genus) > vittata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Stimpson, ), 1860 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Kuwait, Russland, Dampier Archipelago, Australia, Cebu, Indonesia, Invasive Species, Iran, Japan, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Pakistan, Queensland, South-Africa 
Sea depth:
0 - 60 Meter 
Size:
up to 1.57" (4,3 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 78.8 °F (24°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Detritus, Fish eggs, Fish larvae, Flakes, Food tablets, Frozen food (small sorts), Living Food, Lobster eggs, Mysis, Oyster eggs, Pellets 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-21 21:38:49 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Lysmata vittata are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Lysmata vittata, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Lysmata vittata, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Stimpson, 1860)

Synonyms:
Hippolysmata durbanensis Stebbing, 1921
Hippolysmata vittata Stimpson, 1860
Hippolysmata vittata var. subtilis Thallwitz, 1891
Lysmata rauli Laubenheimer & Rhyne, 2010
Nauticaris unirecedens Spence Bate, 1888

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Caridea (Infraorder) > Alpheoidea (Superfamily) > Lysmatidae (Family) > Lysmata (Genus) > Lysmata vittata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lysmata vittata

Last comment in the discussion about Lysmata vittata