Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cypraea pantherina Panther cowry


Profile

lexID:
10996 
AphiaID:
216812 
Scientific:
Cypraea pantherina 
German:
Panther-Kauri 
English:
Panther Cowry 
Category:
Snails 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Cypraeidae (Family) > Cypraea (Genus) > pantherina (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lightfoot, 1786 
Occurrence:
Suez-Kanal, Eritrea, the Persian Gulf , (the) Maldives, Arabian Sea, Bali, East-Atlantic Ocean, Egypt, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Israel, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sulawesi, Tansania, the Mediterranean Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
11,8 cm 
Temperature:
- 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Coral polyps = corallivorous, Fish eggs, Invertebrates, omnivore 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-25 11:39:56 

Husbandry

Lightfoot, 1786

Similar species: Cypraea tigris (Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonym:
Cypraea pantherina pantherina Lightfoot, 1786

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cypraea pantherina

Last comment in the discussion about Cypraea pantherina