Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cryptosoma cristatum Small-spotted Shamecrab

...

Cryptosoma cristatum, 2014

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Xavier Salvador (fundaciomar) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11125 
AphiaID:
107272 
Scientific:
Cryptosoma cristatum 
German:
Kleingefleckte Schamkrabbe 
English:
Small-spotted Shamecrab 
Category:
Crabs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Calappidae (Family) > Cryptosoma (Genus) > cristatum (Species) 
Initial determination:
Brullé, 1837 
Occurrence:
Azores, Balearic Islands, European Coasts, Madeira, North Atlantic Ocean, Spain, the Canary Islands, the Mediterranean Sea 
Sea depth:
10 - 400 Meter 
Size:
up to 2.76" (7,0 cm) 
Temperature:
50 °F - 75.2 °F (10°C - 24°C) 
Food:
Predatory, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-15 20:16:36 

Husbandry

Cryptosoma cristatum Brullé, 1837

Similar to Calappa granulata.

Synonyms:
Cryptosoma dentatum Brullé, 1839
Cycloes cristata (Brullé, 1837)
Cycloes deweti Chace, 1968

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Heterotremata (Subsection) > Calappoidea (Superfamily) > Calappidae (Family) > Cryptosoma (Genus) > Cryptosoma cristatum (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cryptosoma cristatum

Last comment in the discussion about Cryptosoma cristatum