Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Clavelina meridionalis Bulb tunicate, Sea Squirt, Solitary ascidian, Yellow-lined ascidian

...

Foto: Bare Island, New South Wales, Australien, mit einer kleinen Seespinne im oberen Teil der Seescheide

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11139 
Scientific:
Clavelina meridionalis 
German:
Seescheide 
English:
Bulb tunicate, Sea Squirt, Solitary ascidian, Yellow-lined ascidian 
Category:
Sea Squirts 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Aplousobranchia (Order) > Clavelinidae (Family) > Clavelina (Genus) > meridionalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Herdman, ), 1891 
Occurrence:
Arctic Sea, Australia, Indonesia 
Sea depth:
0 - 70 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
32 °F - 82.4 °F (- 1°C - 28,5°C) 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-19 21:06:04 

Husbandry

(Herdman, 1891)

Synonyms:
Podoclavella meridionalis Herdman, 1891
Podoclavella procera Sluiter, 1904

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Tunicata (Subphylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Aplousobranchia (Order) > Clavelinidae (Family) > Clavelina (Genus) > Clavelina meridionalis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Clavelina meridionalis

Last comment in the discussion about Clavelina meridionalis