Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bunodosoma biscayense Sea anemone


Profile

lexID:
11188 
AphiaID:
592956 
Scientific:
Bunodosoma biscayense 
German:
Seeanamone 
English:
Sea Anemone 
Category:
Anemones 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Actiniidae (Family) > Bunodosoma (Genus) > biscayense (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fischer, ), 1874 
Occurrence:
Straße von Gibralta, West Sahara, Bay of Biscay, East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Morocco, North Atlantic Ocean, Portugal, São Tomé e Principé, Spain, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Mediterranean Sea, West Africa 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
- 78.8 °F (°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Zooplankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Bunodosoma caissarum
  • Bunodosoma californica
  • Bunodosoma capensis
  • Bunodosoma cavernata
  • Bunodosoma diadema
  • Bunodosoma fallax
  • Bunodosoma goanensis
  • Bunodosoma grandis
  • Bunodosoma kuekenthali
  • Bunodosoma sphaerulata
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-06 18:23:32 

Husbandry

(Fischer, 1874)

Synonyms:
Anthopleura biscayensis (Fischer, 1874)
Aulactinia biscayense
Aulactinia biscayensis
Bunodactis biscayensis (Fischer, 1874)
Bunodes biscayensis Fischer, 1874
Bunodosoma biscayensis (Fischer, 1874)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Actiniaria (Order) > Enthemonae (Suborder) > Actinioidea (Superfamily) > Actiniidae (Family) > Bunodosoma (Genus) > Bunodosoma biscayense (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bunodosoma biscayense

Last comment in the discussion about Bunodosoma biscayense