Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scyllarides haanii Humpbacked Slipper Lobster, Aesop Slipper Lobster

...

Humpbacked Slipper Lobster - Scyllarides haanii, Egypt-Sinai-Dahab 2007

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Bernd Hoppe (divemecressi) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11195 
AphiaID:
382913 
Scientific:
Scyllarides haanii 
German:
Aesop Bärenkrebs, Buckel-Bärenkrebs 
English:
Humpbacked Slipper Lobster, Aesop Slipper Lobster 
Category:
Pistol Shrimps 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Scyllaridae (Family) > Scyllarides (Genus) > haanii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(De Haan, ), 1841 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Sudan, Djibouti, Australia, China, Corea, Egypt, French Polynesia, Hawaii, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Mauritius, Mozambique, New South Wales (Australia), New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Queensland (Australia), Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, South-Pazific, Taiwan, Western Australia, Yemen 
Sea depth:
10 - 135 Meter 
Size:
6.3" - 20.08" (16cm - 51cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 77 °F (20°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Clams, Predatory, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-23 12:05:50 

Husbandry

Scyllarides haanii (De Haan, 1841)

Scyllarides haanii can grow to a maximum body length of 50.5 cm ,but commonly range between 16 and 30 cm in length.It is a solitary and nocturnal species.

Scyllarides haanii prey on bivalves.

Synonyms:
Scyllarides haani Siebold
Scyllarus haanii De Haan, 1841 (basionym)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Macrura Reptantia (Suborder) > Achelata (Infraorder) > Scyllaridae (Family) > Arctidinae (Subfamily) > Scyllarides (Genus) > Scyllarides haanii (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scyllarides haanii

Last comment in the discussion about Scyllarides haanii