Fauna Marin GmbHWhitecorals.comKorallen-ZuchtTropic Marin Syn-Biotic MeersalzGrotech GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Facelina quatrefagesi nudibranch


...

Facelina quatrefagesi , 2014

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Xavier Salvador (fundaciomar) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11215 
Scientific:
Facelina quatrefagesi 
German:
Fadenschnecke 
English:
nudibranch 
Category:
Nudibranchs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Facelinidae (Family) > Facelina (Genus) > quatrefagesi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Vayssière, 1888) 
Occurrence:
East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Madeira, North Atlantic Ocean, Portugal, the Mediterranean Sea 
Size:
up to 0.39" (1,5 cm) 
Temperature:
32 °F - 77 °F (°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Algae, Hydrozoa polyps 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-13 20:48:10 

Husbandry

Very similar to Caloria elegans , but they are recognized as separate valid species now. This species was described from France.

Facelina quatrefagesi feeds on algae and hydroids.

Synonym:
Acanthopsole quatrefagesi Vayssière, 1888 (original combination)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Facelina quatrefagesi

Last comment in the discussion about Facelina quatrefagesi