Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Leptogorgia sarmentosa Gold coral

Leptogorgia sarmentosais commonly referred to as Gold coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Donato Margapoti, Italien

Foto: Scilla, Italien, 25cm Länge, 40 Meter Tiefe


Courtesy of the author Donato Margapoti, Italien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11314 
AphiaID:
125369 
Scientific:
Leptogorgia sarmentosa 
German:
Gorgonie 
English:
Gold Coral 
Category:
Sea Fans 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Gorgoniidae (Family) > Leptogorgia (Genus) > sarmentosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Esper, ), 1789 
Occurrence:
Tunesien, Bay of Biscay, East-Atlantic Ocean, Mexico (East Pacific), Portugal, Spain, The Gulf of Guinea, the Mediterranean Sea, West Africa 
Sea depth:
30 - 538 Meter 
Size:
up to 23.62" (60 cm) 
Temperature:
39.2 °F - 62.6 °F (4°C - 17°C) 
Food:
Algae, Amphipods, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, Copepods, Detritus, Fish eggs, Invertebrates, Phytoplankton, Suspension feeder, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Leptogorgia abietina
  • Leptogorgia acuta
  • Leptogorgia aequatorialis
  • Leptogorgia albipunctata
  • Leptogorgia annobonensis
  • Leptogorgia arbuscula
  • Leptogorgia aureoflavescens
  • Leptogorgia barbadensis
  • Leptogorgia barnardi
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-01-10 22:09:47 

Info

Synonyms:
Gorgonella bianci Koch, 1882
Gorgonella mendelis Barreiro, 1917
Gorgonella santanderiensis Barreiro, 1917
Gorgonella tenuirramosa Barreiro, 1917
Gorgonia rhizomorpha Lamouroux, 1816
Gorgonia sarmentosa Esper, 1789
Leptogorgia gonzagai Stiasny, 1937
Leptogorgia lusitanica Stiasny, 1937
Leptogorgia setubalensis Stiasny, 1937

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss