Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Thorunna punicea nudibranch


...

Thorunna punicea, PNG 2017

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Alicia Hermosillo McKowen, USA Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11374 
AphiaID:
559977 
Scientific:
Thorunna punicea 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Nudibranchs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Thorunna (Genus) > punicea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rudman, ), 1995 
Occurrence:
New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
up to 0.39" (1,2 cm) 
Food:
Food specialist, Sponges 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-01 20:30:21 

Husbandry

Thorunna punicea (Rudman, 1995)

The mantle is a bluish purple with a pinkish tinge.The rhinophore stalk is wine-red, the colour diffusing on the basal part of the club. The mantle is elongately oval.The gills vibrate rhythmically as the animals crawls along.

Synonyms:
Hypselodoris punicea Rudman, 1995 (original combination)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Thorunna punicea

Last comment in the discussion about Thorunna punicea