Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hoplodoris nodulosa Beaded nudibranch, nodulose Hoplodoris

.



Profile

lexID:
11456 
AphiaID:
533972 
Scientific:
Hoplodoris nodulosa 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Beaded Nudibranch, Nodulose Hoplodoris 
Category:
Nudibranchs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Discodorididae (Family) > Hoplodoris (Genus) > nodulosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Angas, ), 1864 
Occurrence:
Australia, Hawaii, Indo Pacific, Japan, New Zealand, Singapore, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 55 Meter 
Size:
1.18" - 2.76" (3cm - 7cm) 
Temperature:
- 68 °F (°C - 20°C) 
Food:
Food specialist, Sponges 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-17 13:53:07 

Husbandry

Hoplodoris nodulosa (Angas, 1864)

Densely pustulose mantle. Behind the rhinophores where the pustules are often absent or very reduced in size. The mantle colour a mottled brown or yellowish brown, with the darker coloured median band. Gills feathery and orange. Feeds exclisively on sponges.

Synonyms:
Doris nodulosa Angas, 1864 (original combination)
Doris pustulata Abraham, 1877
Homoiodoris novaezelandiae Bergh, 1904
Hoplodoris novaezelandiae (Bergh, 1904)

Pictures

Spawn

1

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hoplodoris nodulosa

Last comment in the discussion about Hoplodoris nodulosa