Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Notoplana alcinoi flatworm

Notoplana alcinoi wird umgangssprachlich als Strudelwurm bezeichnet.


...

Notoplana alcinoi, 2018

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Xavier Salvador (fundaciomar) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11534 
AphiaID:
142829 
Scientific:
Notoplana alcinoi 
German:
Strudelwurm 
English:
Flatworm 
Category:
Flatworms 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Platyhelminthes (Phylum) > Rhabditophora (Class) > Polycladida (Order) > Notoplanidae (Family) > Notoplana (Genus) > alcinoi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Schmidt, ), 1862 
Occurrence:
the Black Sea, European Coasts, North Atlantic Ocean, the Mediterranean Sea 
Sea depth:
8 - 40 Meter 
Size:
0.79" - 0.79" (2,0cm - 2,5cm) 
Temperature:
32 °F - 77 °F (0°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Carnivore, No reliable information available, Predatory 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Notoplana acticola
  • Notoplana atomata
  • Notoplana celeris
  • Notoplana inquieta
  • Notoplana longastyletta
  • Notoplana natans
  • Notoplana rupicola
  • Notoplana sanguinea
  • Notoplana sanjuania
  • Notoplana saxicola
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-13 13:37:30 

Husbandry

Notoplana alcinoi (Schmidt, 1862)




Synonyms:
Leptoplana alcinoi Schmidt, 1862
Opisthoporus tergestina Minot, 1877
Opisthoporus tergestinus Minot, 1877

External links

  1. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Notoplana alcinoi

Last comment in the discussion about Notoplana alcinoi