Fauna Marin GmbHcompact-lab Tropic MarinAqua MedicPreis AquaristikMasterfisch

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Phrosina semilunata Hyperiid amphipod

...



Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Alexander Semenov, Russland Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11573 
Scientific:
Phrosina semilunata 
German:
Flohkrebs 
English:
Hyperiid amphipod 
Category:
Other Crustaceans 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Amphipoda (Order) > Phrosinidae (Family) > Phrosina (Genus) > semilunata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Risso, 1822 
Occurrence:
Russland, Angola, Arabian Sea, Arctic Sea, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Australia, Bay of Biscay, China, East-Atlantic Ocean, Florida, Galapagos Islands, Gulf of California, Gulf of Mexico, Hawaii, Indonesia, Madagascar, New Caledonia, New Zealand, North Atlantic Ocean, São Tomé e Principé, Sargasso Sea, South-Africa, Southern Ocean, Spain, the Caribbean, The Gulf of Guinea, the Kermadec Islands, the Mediterranean Sea, Timor, Venezuela, West Africa 
Sea depth:
1 - 2870 Meter 
Size:
0.39" - 1.18" (1cm - 3cm) 
Temperature:
35.6 °F - 77 °F (2,2°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Copepods, Jellyfish, Thaliacea, Zooplankton 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-10 15:00:02 

Husbandry

Very special thanks for his excellent photo of Phrosina semilunata to Alexander Semerov, Russia!!


Synonyms:
Megallecto thirioti Gotto, 1986
Phrosina australis Stebbing, 1888
Phrosina pacifica Stebbing, 1888
Phrosina thirioti Gotto, 1986

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Phrosina semilunata

Last comment in the discussion about Phrosina semilunata