Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dunaliella salina Saltpool whip-alga

...

Foto:von Bernard Spragg, Lake Grassmere Saltworks, Marlborough, Neuseeland

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Gemeinfreies Foto / Public Domain (Gemeinfreies Foto) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11650 
AphiaID:
178972 
Scientific:
Dunaliella salina 
German:
Grünalge 
English:
Saltpool Whip-alga 
Category:
Green Algae 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Chlorophyceae (Class) > Volvocales (Order) > Dunaliellaceae (Family) > Dunaliella (Genus) > salina (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Dunal) Teodoresco, 1905 
Occurrence:
Russland, Kuwait, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, El Salvador, Australia, Bahrain, Dead Sea, Israel, Jordan, New Zealand, Quatar, Saudi Arabia, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 2,5 Meter 
Size:
0" - 0" (0,0004cm - 0,0005cm) 
Temperature:
- 86 °F (- 1°C - 30°C) 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-06 13:36:45 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Dunaliella salina are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Dunaliella salina, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Dunaliella salina, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Diselmis dunalii (Joly, 1840) Dujardin, 1841
Haematococcus salinus Dunal, 1837
Monas dunalii Joly, 1840

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dunaliella salina

Last comment in the discussion about Dunaliella salina