Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pyura praeputialis Cunjevoi, sea squirt


Profile

lexID:
11757 
AphiaID:
251292 
Scientific:
Pyura praeputialis 
German:
Seescheide 
English:
Cunjevoi, Sea Squirt 
Category:
Sea Squirts 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Stolidobranchia (Order) > Pyuridae (Family) > Pyura (Genus) > praeputialis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Heller, ), 1878 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Australia, Chile, Eastern Pacific Ocean, French Polynesia, Invasive Species, New Zealand, South America, Tahiti, the Society Islands 
Sea depth:
10 - 12 Meter 
Size:
11.81" - 13.78" (30cm - 35cm) 
Temperature:
59 °F - 80.6 °F (15°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Dissolved inorganic substances) f.e.NaCL,CA, Mag, K, I.P, Dissolved organic substances, Filter feeder, Phytoplankton, Suspended sediment , Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Pyura abradata
  • Pyura antillarum
  • Pyura arenosa
  • Pyura aripuensis
  • Pyura australia
  • Pyura bouvetensis
  • Pyura breviramosa
  • Pyura capensis
  • Pyura chilensis
  • Pyura columna
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-10 11:32:23 

Husbandry

Synonym: Pyura stolonifera praeputialis Heller, 1878

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pyura praeputialis

Last comment in the discussion about Pyura praeputialis