Fauna Marin GmbHWhitecorals.comKorallen-ZuchtFauna Marin GmbHTropic Marin Syn-Biotic Meersalz

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Holopneustes inflatus Seagrass Sea Urchin


Profile

lexID:
11828 
Scientific:
Holopneustes inflatus 
German:
Seegras-Seeigel 
English:
Seagrass Sea Urchin 
Category:
Sea Urchins 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Camarodonta (Order) > Temnopleuridae (Family) > Holopneustes (Genus) > inflatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(A. Agassiz, 1872) 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, East Coast Australia, Australia, Bass Strait, Eastern Indian Ocean, New South Wales, South Australia, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
1.97" - 3.15" (5cm - 8cm) 
Temperature:
77 °F - 82.4 °F (25°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Carnivore, Detritus, Herbivorous, Invertebrates, omnivore, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-06 19:13:22 

Husbandry

Synonym: Amblypneustes inflatus Lütken, 1872

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Holopneustes inflatus

Last comment in the discussion about Holopneustes inflatus