Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Cheilodactylus zebra Redlip morwong

Cheilodactylus zebrais commonly referred to as Redlip morwong. Difficulty in the aquarium: Fish-only aquariums. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Foto: Miyake-jima, Japan


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11890 
AphiaID:
311554 
Scientific:
Cheilodactylus zebra 
German:
Zebra-Fingerflosser 
English:
Redlip Morwong 
Category:
Cheilodactylus 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cheilodactylidae (Family) > Cheilodactylus (Genus) > zebra (Species) 
Initial determination:
Döderlein, 1883 
Occurrence:
China, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Japan, Ogasawara Islands, South China Sea, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
15 - 30 Meter 
Size:
22,1 cm 
Temperature:
64.4 °F - 75.2 °F (18°C - 24°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Chitons, Crustaceans, Detritus, Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Isopods, Mantis shrimps, Ostracodes (seed shrimps), Phytoplankton, Predatory, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Sea urchins, Snails, Sponges, Starfishs, Worms, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Fish-only aquariums 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-09 17:05:27 

Info

Synonyms:
Chilodactylus zebra Döderlein, 1883
Goniistius zebra (Döderlein, 1883)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss