Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Cheilodactylus zonatus Spottedtail morwong

Cheilodactylus zonatusis commonly referred to as Spottedtail morwong. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Hiroyuki Tanaka, Japan

Foto: Jachthafen, Miyazaki, Japan,

25cm Länge, 2006
Courtesy of the author Dr. Hiroyuki Tanaka, Japan

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11916 
AphiaID:
311555 
Scientific:
Cheilodactylus zonatus 
German:
Fingerflosser 
English:
Spottedtail Morwong 
Category:
Cheilodactylus 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cheilodactylidae (Family) > Cheilodactylus (Genus) > zonatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1830 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Corea, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Japan, Ogasawara Islands, South China Sea, Taiwan, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
4 - 9,5 Meter 
Size:
up to 17.72" (45 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Clams, Copepods, Crabs, Edible crab, Isopods, Krill, Mantis shrimps, Mysis, Ostracodes (seed shrimps), Phytoplankton, Schrimps, Sea urchins, Snails, Sponges, Starfishs, Worms, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 15:56:09 

Info

Synonym: Goniistius zonatus (Cuvier, 1830)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss