Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cirripectes filamentosus Collared Blenny, Dusky Blenny, Red-lipped Fringed-blenny


Profile

lexID:
12004 
AphiaID:
219257 
Scientific:
Cirripectes filamentosus 
German:
Dreiflossenschleimfisch 
English:
Collared Blenny, Dusky Blenny, Red-lipped Fringed-blenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Cirripectes (Genus) > filamentosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Alleyne & MacLeay, ), 1877 
Occurrence:
Kuwait, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Eritrea, Dampier Archipelago, the Persian Gulf , (the) Maldives, Austral Islands, Australia, Bahrain, Coral sea, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mayotte, New Caledonia, Northern Territory, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Quatar, Queensland, Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Cargados Carajos Shoals, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, Western Australia, Yemen 
Sea depth:
0 - 20 Meter 
Size:
up to 2.76" (7,5 cm) 
Temperature:
78.8 °F - 82.4 °F (26°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-08 13:53:29 

Husbandry

Similar species: Williams, 1993

Synonyms:
Cirripectes indrambaryae Smith, 1934
Salarias cruentipinnis Day, 1888
Salarias filamentosus Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cirripectes filamentosus

Last comment in the discussion about Cirripectes filamentosus