Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Paracirrhites forsteri Blackside Hawkfish, Forster's Hawkfish, Freckled Hawkfish


Profile

lexID:
1216 
AphiaID:
218867 
Scientific:
Paracirrhites forsteri 
German:
Forsters Korallenwächter 
English:
Blackside Hawkfish, Forster's Hawkfish, Freckled Hawkfish 
Category:
Hawkfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cirrhitidae (Family) > Paracirrhites (Genus) > forsteri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Djibouti, Eritrea, the Persian Gulf , (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, Coral sea, Corea, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Johnston Atoll, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Line Islands, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Midway Islands, Moluccas, Mozambique, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Paracel-Islands, Philippines, Phoenix Islands, Pitcairn Islands, Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Spratly Islands, Sri Lanka, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Wallis and Futuna, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 35 Meter 
Size:
up to 6.69" (17 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Fish (little fishes), Frozen Food (large sort), Invertebrates, Living Food, Mysis, Schrimps 
Tank:
87.99 gal (~ 400L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-22 18:18:42 

Husbandry

(Schneider, 1801)

Paracirrhites forsteri also known as Freckled Hawkfish, Forster's Hawkfish or Blackside Hawkfish, undergoes color changes several times during its lifetime. As a juvenile, it is burgundy-red with a yellow tail. As an adult, it may be pink, brown, or an olive color. The black or red freckles on the face are constant throughout its lifetime.

It hunts crustaceans and smaller fish, and it should be the last fish introduced to a semi-aggressive to aggressive community of fish. It becomes very territorial and will harass new additions including other hawkfish and fish that are much larger than itself.
The Freckled Hawkfish diet should include a variety of marine meats, frozen preparations, and live feeder shrimp,

Synonyms:
Grammistes forsteri Schneider, 1801
Paracirrhites typee Randall, 1963

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Cirrhitidae (Family) > Paracirrhites (Genus) > Paracirrhites forsteri (Species)

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Paracirrhites forsteri

Last comment in the discussion about Paracirrhites forsteri