Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Oulactis muscosa Shellgrit anemone, Sand Anemone, Oulactis Anemone, Decorator Anemone


Profile

lexID:
12192 
AphiaID:
290540 
Scientific:
Oulactis muscosa 
German:
Sandanemone, gesprenkelt Anemone 
English:
Shellgrit Anemone, Sand Anemone, Oulactis Anemone, Decorator Anemone 
Category:
Anemones 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Actiniidae (Family) > Oulactis (Genus) > muscosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Drayton in Dana), 1846 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Argentina, Australia, Bass Strait, Central Pazific, Eastern Indian Ocean, New South Wales, New Zealand, Queensland, South Australia, South-Pazific, Tasman Sea, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 2.36" (6 cm) 
Temperature:
- 78.8 °F (°C - 26°C) 
Food:
azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, Carnivore, Clams 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-07-04 10:11:52 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Cradactis plicatus (Hutton, 1879)
Metridium muscosum Drayton in Dana, 1846
Oulactis plicata Hutton, 1878
Oulactis plicatus Hutton, 1879
Oulactis plumosa (Drayton)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Oulactis muscosa

Last comment in the discussion about Oulactis muscosa