Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Balistoides viridescens Titan triggerfish


Profile

lexID:
1219 
AphiaID:
219875 
Scientific:
Balistoides viridescens 
German:
Titan Drückerfisch, Riesen-Drückerfisch 
English:
Titan Triggerfish 
Category:
Triggerfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Balistidae (Family) > Balistoides (Genus) > viridescens (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Sudan, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Cambodia, Caroline Island, China, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Lembeh Strait, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Timor, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
up to 31.5" (80 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 78.8 °F (23°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Clam meat, Clams, Coral polyps = corallivorous, Crabs, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Rock lobster, Schrimps, Sea urchins 
Tank:
2199.78 gal (~ 10000L) 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-27 11:50:50 

Husbandry

(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Best left in the wild, no fish for reeftanks!

Synonym:
Balistes brasiliensis Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Balistes nigromarginatus (Tanaka, 1908)
Balistes viridescens Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Balistoides veridescens (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Pachynathus nigromarginatus Tanaka, 1908
Pseudobalistes viridescens (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Balistidae (Family) > Balistoides (Genus) > Balistoides viridescens (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Sven.B am 21.10.12#1
Ein sehr interessanter Fisch. Er dreht gerne Steine um und schaut nach fressbarem. Und als Hobby sortiert er seine Schneckenhäuser nach größe vor seinem Versteck. Den anderen Mitbewohner verhält er sich ruhig gegenüber. Ja das einzige ist die Größe die er erreichen kann! mal sehen wie groß er im einem Aquarium wird.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Balistoides viridescens

Last comment in the discussion about Balistoides viridescens