Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Leuresthes sardina Gulf grunion

Leuresthes sardinais commonly referred to as Gulf grunion. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Gerardo Marrón, Mexiko

Foto: Baja California, Mexiko


Courtesy of the author Gerardo Marrón, Mexiko . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12319 
AphiaID:
281343 
Scientific:
Leuresthes sardina 
German:
Grunion 
English:
Gulf Grunion 
Category:
Silversides 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Atheriniformes (Order) > Atherinidae (Family) > Leuresthes (Genus) > sardina (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jenkins & Evermann), 1889 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Gulf of California, Mexico (East Pacific), West Coast USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 5 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
59 °F - 69.8 °F (15°C - 21°C) 
Food:
Copepods, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-16 14:45:30 

Info

Very special thanks for the wonderful photos of Leuresthes sardina to Gerardo Marrón, Mexico.



Synonyms:
Atherina sardina (Jenkins & Evermann, 1889)
Leuresthes clara (Evermann & Jenkins, 1891)
Menidia clara (Evermann & Jenkins, 1891)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Flickr Homepage Gerardo Marrón (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss