Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Coryphopterus humeralis Shoulderspot Sandgoby, Sidespot Sandgoby

Coryphopterus humeralisis commonly referred to as Shoulderspot Sandgoby, Sidespot Sandgoby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Experts only! Very hard to keep. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Foto: Bali, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12463 
AphiaID:
276428 
Scientific:
Coryphopterus humeralis 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Shoulderspot Sandgoby, Sidespot Sandgoby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Coryphopterus (Genus) > humeralis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Randall, 2001 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Eritrea, Sudan, (the) Maldives, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, China, Corea, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Malaysia, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, Paracel-Islands, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, Spratly Islands, Taiwan, Thailand, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Timor Sea, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Australia, Yemen 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
1.18" - 1.57" (3,2cm - 4,4cm) 
Temperature:
78.8 °F - 84.2 °F (26°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Crustaceans, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Mysis, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-04 16:29:26 

Info

Synonym: Fusigobius humeralis

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss