Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cheilodactylus quadricornis Blackbarred morwong


Profile

lexID:
12582 
AphiaID:
311550 
Scientific:
Cheilodactylus quadricornis 
German:
Fingerflosser 
English:
Blackbarred Morwong 
Category:
Cheilodactylus 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cheilodactylidae (Family) > Cheilodactylus (Genus) > quadricornis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Günther, 1860 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Chile, China, Corea, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Eastern Pacific Ocean, Japan, Ogasawara Islands, South China Sea, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
7 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 15.75" (40 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae, Aquatic plant, Invertebrates, Phytoplankton, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-24 13:21:18 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Chilodactylus quadricornis (Günther, 1860)
Goniistius quadricornis (Günther, 1860)

Pictures

Juvenile


Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilodactylus quadricornis

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilodactylus quadricornis