Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Caulerpa sertularioides Algae

Caulerpa sertularioidesis commonly referred to as Algae. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater

Caulerpa-sertularioides-jj-0029-042411


Courtesy of the author Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater . Please visit www.underwaterkwaj.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1266 
AphiaID:
144474 
Scientific:
Caulerpa sertularioides 
German:
Feder-Caulerpa 
English:
Algae 
Category:
Green Algae 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Bryopsidales (Order) > Caulerpaceae (Family) > Caulerpa (Genus) > sertularioides (Species) 
Initial determination:
(S.G.Gmelin) M.A.Howe, 1905 
Occurrence:
Gambia, Kuwait, Barbados, Djibouti, Ghana, (the) Maldives, Africa, American Samoa, Angola, Australia, Bahrain, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, Cameroon, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, East-Atlantic Ocean, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Galapagos Islands, Great Barrier Reef, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Iran, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mexico (East Pacific), Mozambique, Myanmar, New Zealand, Pakistan, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Puerto Rico, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, São Tomé e Principé, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bahamas, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Mediterranean Sea, the Netherlands Antilles, the Seychelles, Trinidad and Tobago, USA, Venezuela, Vietnam, Western Indian Ocean 
Size:
up to 1.97" (5 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 82.4 °F (24°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Photosynthesis, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-01-20 14:31:20 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Caulerpa sertularioides are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Caulerpa sertularioides, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Caulerpa sertularioides, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Caulerpa sertularioides (S.G.Gmelin) M.Howe, 1905

Not only much more sensitive to water degradation than the similar Caulerpa taxifolia, but also much more beautiful. Extraodinary growth to large populations under good conditions.

Synonyms:
Caulerpa plumaris (Forsskål) C.Agardh, 1823
Corradoria plumaris (Forssk.) Trevisan
Fucus plumaris Forsskål, 1775
Fucus sertularioides S.G.Gmelin, 1768

External links

  1. algaebase.org (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. underwaterkwaj.com (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. WoRMS (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss