Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plectranthias winniensis Redblotch Perchlet


Profile

lexID:
12688 
AphiaID:
212536 
Scientific:
Plectranthias winniensis 
German:
Zwergfahnenbarsch 
English:
Redblotch Perchlet 
Category:
Fancy Sea Bass (Anthias) 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Plectranthias (Genus) > winniensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Tyler, ), 1966 
Occurrence:
Austral Islands, Australia, East Africa, Egypt, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Hawaii, Pitcairn Islands, Red Sea, Tuamoto Islands 
Sea depth:
40 - 120 Meter 
Size:
up to 1.57" (4 cm) 
Temperature:
- 77 °F (°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Krill, Mysis, Schrimps, Shrimps 
Tank:
44 gal (~ 200L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-09 12:06:56 

Husbandry

Plectranthias winniensis (Tyler 1966)

Occurs along outer reef slopes. Benthic. Solitary and cryptic

Synonym: Pteranthias winniensis


Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plectranthias winniensis

Last comment in the discussion about Plectranthias winniensis