Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Caranx papuensis Papuan Trevally, Tea-leaf Trevally, Brassy Trevally

Caranx papuensisis commonly referred to as Papuan Trevally, Tea-leaf Trevally, Brassy Trevally. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Paul Asman, & Jill Lenoble, USA

Foto: Levuka, Fidschi


Courtesy of the author Paul Asman, & Jill Lenoble, USA Copyright Paul Asman

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12894 
AphiaID:
218411 
Scientific:
Caranx papuensis 
German:
Papua-Makrele 
English:
Papuan Trevally, Tea-leaf Trevally, Brassy Trevally 
Category:
Jacks and Pompanos 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Caranx (Genus) > papuensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877 
Occurrence:
American Samoa, Austral Islands, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Caroline Island, China, Comores, Corea, Eastern Indian Ocean, Fiji, French Polynesia, Gambier Islands, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Nauru, New Caledonia, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Réunion , Samoa, Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Spratly Islands, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, the Andaman Sea, the Nicobar Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vanuatu, Wallis and Futuna, Western Australia, Zanzibar 
Sea depth:
1 - 2135 Meter 
Size:
21.65" - 31.5" (55cm - 80cm) 
Weight:
6,4 kg 
Temperature:
76.1 °F - 83.84 °F (24.5°C - 28.8°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Nekton, Predatory, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-18 14:27:27 

Info

This species is widespread and common throughout the Indo-Western Pacific and feeds mainly on fish

Caranx papuensis inhabits lagoons and seaward reefs that occasionally flow into rivers, but is rarely caught in coastal areas.
Juvenile mackerels are regularly found in estuaries.

In the sea, this fast predator is found solitary or in schools.

Synonyms:
Caranx celetus (Smith, 1968)
Caranx regularis (Garman, 1903)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.