Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Whitecorals.com

Phoxichilidium femoratum Clawed Sea Spider, Spiny-thigh sea spider, Sea spider

Phoxichilidium femoratumis commonly referred to as Clawed Sea Spider, Spiny-thigh sea spider, Sea spider. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Alexander Semenov, Russland

Foto: Weißes Meer


Courtesy of the author Alexander Semenov, Russland Alexander Semenov, Russland. Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13284 
AphiaID:
134741 
Scientific:
Phoxichilidium femoratum 
German:
Seespinne 
English:
Clawed Sea Spider, Spiny-thigh Sea Spider, Sea Spider 
Category:
Chelicerates 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Pycnogonida (Class) > Pantopoda (Order) > Phoxichilidiidae (Family) > Phoxichilidium (Genus) > femoratum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rathke, ), 1799 
Occurrence:
Russland, the North Sea, Alaska, Aleutian Islands, Arctic (North Polar Sea), Bay of Biscay, Beaufort Sea, Bering Sea, Canada , Chukchi Sea, East cost of USA, Eastern Pacific Ocean, English Channel, European Coasts, Germany, Greenland, Gulf of Alaska , Gulf of Maine, Kattegat, Newfoundland, North Atlantic Ocean, North Pacific (Ocean), Scandinavia, the British Isles, the Isle of Man, Tyrrhenian Sea (Mediterranean Sea), West Coast USA, West-Atlantic Ocean, White Sea 
Sea depth:
1,5 - 2000 Meter 
Size:
0.39" - 0.79" (1,5cm - 2cm) 
Temperature:
0,6 °F - 11,8 °F (0,6°C - 11,8°C) 
Food:
Bryozoans (sea mats), Carnivore, Hydrozoa polyps, Invertebrates, Jellyfish, Parasitic 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Phoxichilidium forfex
  • Phoxichilidium horribilis
  • Phoxichilidium micropalpidum
  • Phoxichilidium ponderosum
  • Phoxichilidium quadradentatum
  • Phoxichilidium tuberculatum
  • Phoxichilidium tuberungum
  • Phoxichilidium ungellatum
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-10-01 11:52:33 

Info

Phoxichilidium femoratum (Rathke, 1799)

Synonyms:
Nymphon femoratum Rathke, 1799
Orythia coccineum Johnston, 1837
Phoxichilidium coccineum (Johnston, 1837)
Phoxichilidium maxillare Stimpson, 1853
Phoxichilidium minor Wilson, 1878
Phoxichilidium tubulariae Lebour, 1945

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss