Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cirrhilabrus laboutei Labouteis Fairy Wrasse, Laboute's wrasse, Magenta-streaked wrasse


Profile

lexID:
1336 
AphiaID:
277851 
Scientific:
Cirrhilabrus laboutei 
German:
Laboutes Fahnenlippfisch 
English:
Labouteis Fairy Wrasse, Laboute's Wrasse, Magenta-streaked Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cirrhilabrus (Genus) > laboutei (Species) 
Initial determination:
Randall & Lubbock, 1982 
Occurrence:
Australia, Coral sea, Great Barrier Reef, New Caledonia, South-Pazific, Vanuatu, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
7 - 55 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2006-02-11 16:32:33 

Husbandry

Randall & Lubbock, 1982

Like all Cirrhilabrus they shouldn't be kept alone, but as pair or in bigger tanks one male with more female ones.
Hardly to be found in Germany.
Very skittish in the beginning. According to literature mor e easy to acclimate as juvenile. Be careful! It's a good jumper!

Synonym:
Cirrhilabrus labouti Randall & Lubbock, 1982

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cheilininae (Subfamily) > Cirrhilabrus (Genus) > Cirrhilabrus laboutei (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Hiroyuki Tanaka am 17.05.05#1
Coral Sea; 10 cm; rare
Curved line on side; close to C.lineatus
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cirrhilabrus laboutei

Last comment in the discussion about Cirrhilabrus laboutei