Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Oplegnathus punctatus Spotted knifejaw

Oplegnathus punctatusis commonly referred to as Spotted knifejaw. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Foto: Midwayinseln, Nordpazifik

/35,6cm Länge
Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
14067 
AphiaID:
277894 
Scientific:
Oplegnathus punctatus 
German:
Gepunkteter Schnabelbarsch 
English:
Spotted Knifejaw 
Category:
Razor jaw fish 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopteri (Class) > Centrarchiformes (Order) > Oplegnathidae (Family) > Oplegnathus (Genus) > punctatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Temminck & Schlegel, ), 1844 
Occurrence:
China, Corea, Guam, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Japan, Johnston Atoll, Malaysia, Micronesia, Midway Islands, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, South China Sea, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
3 - 135 Meter 
Size:
up to 33.86" (86 cm) 
Weight:
12,1 kg 
Temperature:
19,5 °F - 28,9 °F (19,5°C - 28,9°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crabs, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Krill, Schrimps, Snails 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-09-01 17:12:10 

Info

Oplegnathus punctatus belongs to the family of billfishes also called knife-jaw fishes.
The name "knife-jawed fish" is derived from the fact that the teeth of adults have grown together to form a parrot-like beak.
This hard beak is used to crack and bite the hard-shelled prey of the razorback.

A good distinguishing feature between billfish and parrotfish is the difference in body scale sizes, which are much smaller in billfish.

Beaked perch are kept in aquaculture, fished commercially and are also popular with sport fishermen.

Synonyms:
Opleganthus punctatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844)
Scaradon punctatus Temminck & Schlegel, 1844

Pictures

Semiadult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss