Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Echidna nebulosa Snowflake moray


Profile

lexID:
154 
AphiaID:
217469 
Scientific:
Echidna nebulosa 
German:
Sternfleckenmuräne 
English:
Snowflake Moray 
Category:
Moray Eels 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Echidna (Genus) > nebulosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ahl, ), 1789 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Kuwait, the Persian Gulf , (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Arabian Sea, Bahrain, China, Christmas Islands, Clipperton Island, Columbia, Comores, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, East Africa, French Polynesia, Guam, Gulf of California, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mexico (East Pacific), Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Panama, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Quatar, Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, South-Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
0 - 100 Meter 
Size:
29.53" - 39.37" (75cm - 100cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Clam meat, Fish (little fishes), Schrimps, Sepia, Shrimps, Smelts 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-31 14:09:03 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Echidna nebulosa has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Echidna nebulosa in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Echidna nebulosa. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Ahl, 1789)

Found between rocks and corals of intertidal reef flats, also in shallow lagoon and seaward reefs to depths of at least 10 m

Synonyms:
Echidna variegata Forster, 1848
Gymnothorax boschi (Bleeker, 1853)
Gymnothorax boschii (Bleeker, 1853)
Lycodontis boschi (Bleeker, 1853)
Muraena boschii Bleeker, 1853
Muraena nebulosa Ahl, 1789
Muraena ophis Rüppell, 1830
Poecilophis nebulosa (Ahl, 1789)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraeninae (Subfamily) > Echidna (Genus) > Echidna nebulosa (Species)



Pictures

Commonly

2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

cybergreek am 31.12.17#20
Ich halte diese Muräne nun seit ca 3 Jahren. Am anfang war sie ca 15 cm gross. Nun misst sie ca 60 cm und ist auf eine rechte dicke angewachsen.

Futter nur mit Zange geben. Sobald ich das Futter nur schon aufs Aquarium lege guckt sie raus. Hat etwas Angst vor dem Segelflossendoktor, Fuchsgesicht und Palettendoktor. Dann verkriecht sie sich immer. Segelflossedoc zeigt der Muräne immer ihr Skalpell.

Am Anfang hab ich beobachtet wie alle meiner 4 Grundeln verschwunden sind. Innerhalb drei Monate waren alle weg. Ich vermute es war deswegen weil ich nicht wusste alle wieviele Tage füttern. Ich machte dies einmal die Woche. Ich versuche wieder mal zwei Grundeln einzusetzen. Berichte dann wieder.

Am Anfang kriegte sie nur Stinte. Frass diese gierig. Ab dem Tag als ich anfing Schrimps, Tintenfisch, Muscheln, etc zu füttern, frisst sie KEINE Stinte mehr. Nicht mal wenn Sie hunger hat. Lege ich ihr Stinte vor. Verkriecht sie sich in ihren Bau.

Sonst ein tolles Tier. Kämpfe etwas mit den PO4 Werten. Aber diese sinken langsam wieder, seit ich Bakterienfutter täglich dosiere, besseren Abschäumer und Algenrefugium habe.
siegi am 07.07.17#19
Meine Nebulosa ist mittlerweile 1 Jahr bei mir im Becken. Sie ist im ganzen Becken unterwegs. Am meisten aber ist sie an Ihrem Standort in einer Höhle die sie sich am Anfang ausgewählt hat. Füttern tu ich sie 2x die Woche mit Muscheln. Sie hat auch noch nichts angestellt, wo man sagen könnte ein Räuber. Sie ist und bleibt der Hingucker im Becken.
Benjamin.P am 06.07.17#18
Hallo Ich kann es nur gutes Zu der Muränen Art sagen sie ist rug ich habe sie mit ca 20cm bekommen
seit dem hat sie sich eine stelle im Aquarium gesucht und ist standort Treu in der Hölle
Ich futter alle 2 Tage mit Tiefsee Ganelen und Muscheln
20 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Echidna nebulosa

Last comment in the discussion about Echidna nebulosa


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.