Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hemigymnus melapterus Blackedge thicklip wrasse, Blackeye thicklip wrasee, Half-and-half thicklip, Half-and-half wrasse, Half-half thicklip, Thick-lipped wrasse, Thicklip wrasse


Profile

lexID:
1567 
AphiaID:
218998 
Scientific:
Hemigymnus melapterus 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Blackedge Thicklip Wrasse, Blackeye Thicklip Wrasee, Half-and-half Thicklip, Half-and-half Wrasse, Half-half Thicklip, Thick-lipped Wrasse, Thicklip Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Hemigymnus (Genus) > melapterus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1791 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Hong Kong, Eritrea, Sudan, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Cambodia, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Togean Islands, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 35.43" (90 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 82.4 °F (24°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Clam meat, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis, Schrimps, Shrimps 
Tank:
879.91 gal (~ 4000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-26 12:36:41 

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1791)

Synonyms:
Halichoeres melapterus (Bloch, 1791)
Hamigymnus melapterus (Bloch, 1791)
Hemigymnus melapturus (Bloch, 1791)
Labrus melapterus Bloch, 1791

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Hemigymnus (Genus) > Hemigymnus melapterus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1

Transition


Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Dynastes am 13.04.06#1
Ein Fisch, der als Beipack bei einem Import dabei war! Ist momentan ca. 10 cm groß und absolut einfach und friedlich. Frisst jegliches Futter und lutscht Cyanos von Boden und Gestein, ähnlich einem Chtenochaetus Doktor. Trotz der enormen Endgröße ein lustiger Geselle, der aber später in ein öffentliches Aquarium umzieht! Eigentlich ein hübscher Bursche.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hemigymnus melapterus

Last comment in the discussion about Hemigymnus melapterus


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.