Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Agaricia agaricites Lettuce Coral


Profile

lexID:
1681 
AphiaID:
287911 
Scientific:
Agaricia agaricites 
German:
Salatkoralle 
English:
Lettuce Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Agariciidae (Family) > Agaricia (Genus) > agaricites (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Guadeloupe, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Florida, Grenada, Gulf of Mexico, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico (East Pacific), Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, USA, Venezuela 
Sea depth:
1 - 75 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
44 gal (~ 200L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-09-27 22:06:24 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Agaricia agaricites are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Agaricia agaricites, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Agaricia agaricites, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Similar Species: Agaricia tenuifolia, which has smaller, thinner, more divided fronds with thinner margins and less tendency to form horizontal plates.

Synonyms:
Agaricia (Mycedia) agaricites (Linnaeus, 1758)
Agaricia (Mycedia) gibbosa Dana, 1846
Agaricia (Mycedia) purpurea Dana, 1846
Agaricia (Undaria) agaricites (Linnaeus, 1758)
Agaricia agaricites f. agaricites (Linnaeus, 1758)
Agaricia agaricites f. bifaciata Zlatarski, 1982
Agaricia agaricites f. carinata Wells, 1973
Agaricia agaricites f. danai (Milne Edwards, 1860)
Agaricia agaricites f. massiva Zlatarski, 1982
Agaricia agaricites f. purpurea Wells, 1973
Agaricia agaricites f. unifaciata Zlatarski, 1982
Agaricia agaricites var. crassa (Verrill, 1902)
Agaricia agaricites var. danae (Milne Edwards, 1860)
Agaricia agaricites var. gibbosa (Dana, 1846)
Agaricia agaricites var. lessoni (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860)
Agaricia anguillensis Vaughan, 1919
Agaricia anthrophylla Horn, 1861
Agaricia crassa Verrill, 1901
Agaricia danai Milne Edwards, 1860
Agaricia dominicensis Vaughan, 1919
Agaricia gibbosa Dana, 1846
Agaricia purpurea Le Sueur, 1820
Agaricia vesparium (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860)
Madrepora agaricites Linnaeus, 1758
Mycedia agaricites (Linnaeus, 1758)
Mycedia gibbosa (Dana, 1846)
Mycedia purpurea (Dana, 1846)
Mycedium danai Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860
Mycedium gibbosum (Dana, 1846)
Mycedium lessoni Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860
Mycedium purpureum (Dana, 1846)
Mycedium vesparium Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860
Pavonia agaricites (Linnaeus, 1758)
Undaria agaricites (Linnaeus, 1758)
Undaria crassa (Verrill, 1901)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Agaricia agaricites

Last comment in the discussion about Agaricia agaricites