Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Thalassoma bifasciatum Bluehead Wrasse, Blue head, Blue mah, Doctor fish, Parrotfish, Tikitiki

Thalassoma bifasciatumis commonly referred to as Bluehead Wrasse, Blue head, Blue mah, Doctor fish, Parrotfish, Tikitiki. Difficulty in the aquarium: Very easy. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Terminalphase, Akumal, Mexiko


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
173 
AphiaID:
159786 
Scientific:
Thalassoma bifasciatum 
German:
Blaukopf - Junker 
English:
Bluehead Wrasse, Blue Head, Blue Mah, Doctor Fish, Parrotfish, Tikitiki 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > bifasciatum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1791 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Barbados, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Florida, Grenada, Gulf of Mexico, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
3.94" - 5.12" (10cm - 13cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Frozen Food (large sort), Shrimps 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Very easy 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-24 16:48:55 

Info

(Bloch, 1791)

Like most wrasses easy to keep. Nearly no problems with feeding. Needs lot of place for swimming.
May harm other fishes and shrimps.

Synonym:
Julis nitida Günther, 1862
Labrus bifasciatus Bloch, 1791
Thalassoma bisfaciatum (Bloch, 1791)
Thalassoma nitida (Günther, 1862)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > Thalassoma bifasciatum (Species)



Pictures

Adult


Juvenile

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: juveniles Tier, Akumal, Mexiko
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Havanna,Cuba
1

Male

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Terminalphase, Akumal, Mexiko
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Flickr
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Maria La Gorda,Cuba
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Playa Larga,Kuba
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Maria La Gorda,Cuba
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
1
1

Female

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Initialphase, Akumal, Mexiko
1

Initial phase


Terminal phase

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 01.11.19#1
Tolles Tier, habe leider nur ein männliches Tier, noch...hatte ihn zuerst in meinem 200 l Ablegerbecken, dort war er zusammen mit Zwergkaiser, Kardinalbarschen und Blenni sehr scheu. Nach 3 Monaten hab ich ihn in das 2000 l Riffbecken mit diversem Besatz überführt. Sofort aktiv, nicht mehr scheu und ein sehr schönes aktives Tier. Frisst gut, Ein richtiger Lippfisch der leider selten im Handel ist. Meine Beobachtung hinsichtlich der Scheu hat sich bei vielen Fischen gezeigt, die ich zunächst in einem kleineren Becken gehalten habe, und dann in das große stark besetzte verbracht habe. Eine gute Fischgemeinschaft scheint es Neuankömmlingen leichter zu machen, sofern sie geduldet werden.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.