Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Thalassoma amblycephalum Blue-head Wrasse, Blue-headed Wrasse, Bluntheaded Wrasse, Moon Wrasse, Paddle-fin Wrasse, Two-tone Wrasse

Thalassoma amblycephalumis commonly referred to as Blue-head Wrasse, Blue-headed Wrasse, Bluntheaded Wrasse, Moon Wrasse, Paddle-fin Wrasse, Two-tone Wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 800 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber nilo77




Uploaded by nilo77.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
174 
AphiaID:
212216 
Scientific:
Thalassoma amblycephalum 
German:
Zweifarben-Lippfisch 
English:
Blue-head Wrasse, Blue-headed Wrasse, Bluntheaded Wrasse, Moon Wrasse, Paddle-fin Wrasse, Two-tone Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > amblycephalum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1856 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, (the) Maldives, Africa, American Samoa, Bali, Cambodia, Caroline Island, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, East Africa, Fiji, Flores, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Kenya, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Line Islands, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Maumere, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Niue, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Rapa, Réunion , Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Kermadec Islands, the Seychelles, Togean Islands, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
5.91" - 6.3" (15cm - 16cm) 
Temperature:
77 °F - 82.4 °F (25°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Cyclops, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
175.98 gal (~ 800L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-09-10 10:26:19 

Info

Thalassoma amblycephalum (Bleeker, 1856)

Keep only together with other big fishes.

Needs very much place for swimming; if it is not enough, it may become aggressive.
Be careful, if you also keep small shrimps!

Can be kept in groups as long as they are juvenile, but should be separated, up to 2 fishes, once grown. Don't sleep in the sand like Haliocheres, but in a hiding-place in the rocks.

Synonyms:
Julis amblycephalus Bleeker, 1856
Julis melanochir Bleeker, 1857
Pseudojulis trifasciatus Weber, 1913
Pseudojuloides trifasciatus (Weber, 1913)
Thalassoma amblycephala (Bleeker, 1856)
Thalassoma amblycephalus (Bleeker, 1856)
Thalassoma melanochir Fowler, 1904
Thalassoma melanochir (Bleeker, 1857)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Thalassoma amblycephalum; Malediven Vilamendhoo
1

Male


Female

1

Initial phase


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.