Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Oxypora lacera Stony coral


Profile

lexID:
2043 
AphiaID:
207374 
Scientific:
Oxypora lacera 
German:
Plattenkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Oxypora (Genus) > lacera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Verrill, ), 1864 
Occurrence:
Australia, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Indonesia, Japan, New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
33 gal (~ 150L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-05-09 01:38:33 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Oxypora lacera are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Oxypora lacera, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Oxypora lacera, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Oxypora lacera
Verrill, 1864

Similar Species: Oxypora glabra, which is distinguished by its lack of teeth on the costae. See also O. convoluta. May resemble Echinophyllia aspera underwater.

Synonyms:
Echinophyllia lacera (Verrill, 1864)
Echinophyllia rugosa Chevalier, 1975
Oxypora contorta Quelch, 1886
Oxypora titizimaensis Yabe, Sugiyama & Eguchi, 1936
Trachypora lacera Verrill, 1864

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Oxypora (Genus) > Oxypora lacera (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Oxypora lacera

Last comment in the discussion about Oxypora lacera